Press Events Series Info Points Media Sponsors Tracks Drivers Contact
.: Results :.

Southern Touring Late Model Series -vs- Sooner Late Model Series
Abilene Speedway (Abilene, Texas) - Saturday, May 30, 2020

stlmsWinning for the second time in as many nights, fourth-starting Bo Day took the lead from Kip Hughes on lap-10 and cruised to the $1,000 payday.

Day won ahead of Austin Theiss for the second straight night in the Sourthern Touring Late Model Series and Sooner Late Model Series co-sanctioned event.

Winners Car - Crate powered MB Customs

Winner's Sponsors:
Quality Intermodal
Baxter Motorsports
Wichita Tank Racing
CDR97 - Cade Dillard
MB Customs
Rowdy Auto
Dirt Defender
Winning Edge Carbs

Entries: 30

A Feature 1 30 Laps
1. 4D-Bo Day[4]; 2. 7D-Austin Theiss[3]; 3. 4-Kip Hughes[1]; 4. 66-Hayden Ross[2]; 5. 25-"Little" Robbie Starnes[10]; 6. 118-Mike Fenton[13]; 7. 12-Brandon Brzozowski[11]; 8. 36-Jason Redman[12]; 9. 57S-Mark Shipman[15]; 10. 42G-Dylan Glass[16]; 11. 33-Steven Hawkins[18]; 12. 02-Tom Briley[22]; 13. 55-Zach NIckell[17]; 14. 57-Jerry Derr[6]; 15. 24-Dan Moreno[19]; 16. 15-Wayne Bush[20]; 17. 48-Cody Leonard[8]; 18. 229-Damian Patocka[14]; 19. 21-Kyle Sweeney[5]; 20. 77-David Lane[21]; 21. 21W-Ronnie Warman[9]; 22. 1-Eddie Tidwell[7]

B Feature 1 12 Laps
1. 55-Zach NIckell[2]; 2. 33-Steven Hawkins[4]; 3. 24-Dan Moreno[3]; 4. 15-Wayne Bush[1]; 5. 53X-Matt Fox[8]; 6. MC20-Bobby McGehee Jr[14]; 7. 31-Gary Lowe[5]; 8. 02-Tom Briley[13]; 9. 77-David Lane[9]; 10. 3-John Somers[6]; 11. 7S-Phil Sager[7]; 12. (DNS) 40-Beau Begnaud; 13. (DNS) 75-Patrik Daniel; 14. (DNS) 22T-Tommy Grimes

Heat 1 10 Laps
1. 21-Kyle Sweeney[4]; 2. 57-Jerry Derr[1]; 3. 21W-Ronnie Warman[7]; 4. 118-Mike Fenton[6]; 5. 15-Wayne Bush[3]; 6. 31-Gary Lowe[5]; 7. 77-David Lane[8]; 8. 02-Tom Briley[2]

Heat 2 10 Laps
1. 7D-Austin Theiss[1]; 2. 1-Eddie Tidwell[4]; 3. 25-"Little" Robbie Starnes[8]; 4. 229-Damian Patocka[6]; 5. 55-Zach NIckell[7]; 6. 3-John Somers[3]; 7. 40-Beau Begnaud[5]; 8. MC20-Bobby McGehee Jr[2]

Heat 3 10 Laps
1. 4D-Bo Day[4]; 2. 66-Hayden Ross[1]; 3. 12-Brandon Brzozowski[2]; 4. 57S-Mark Shipman[6]; 5. 24-Dan Moreno[7]; 6. 7S-Phil Sager[5]; 7. (DNS) 75-Patrik Daniel

Heat 4 10 Laps
1. 48-Cody Leonard[1]; 2. 4-Kip Hughes[3]; 3. 36-Jason Redman[4]; 4. 42G-Dylan Glass[2]; 5. 33-Steven Hawkins[7]; 6. 53X-Matt Fox[5]; 7. 22T-Tommy Grimes[6]